Back to Results
Home / Fabaceae / Astragalus / Astragalus aboriginorum

Astragalus aboriginorum

Indian Milk Vetch
Also known as: Astragalus aboriginorum var. fastigiorum M.E.Jones +17 more
  • Astragalus aboriginorum var. fastigiorum M.E.Jones
  • Astragalus aboriginorum var. glabriusculus (Hook.) Rydb.
  • Astragalus aboriginorum var. muriei Hultén
  • Astragalus aboriginum var. aboriginum
  • Astragalus aboriginum var. glabriuscula (Hook.) Rydb.
  • Astragalus australis var. aboriginorum (Richardson) S.L.Welsh
  • Astragalus australis var. glabriusculus (Hook.) Isely
  • Astragalus australis var. major (A.Gray) Isely
  • Astragalus australis var. muriei (Hultén) S.L.Welsh
  • Astragalus australis var. olympicus Isely
  • Astragalus forwoodii S.Watson
  • Astragalus forwoodii var. forwoodii
  • Astragalus forwoodii var. wallowensis (Rydb.) M.Peck
  • Astragalus glabriusculus var. major A.Gray
  • Astragalus glabriusculus var. spatiosus (A.Heller) E.Sheld.
  • Astragalus linearis (Rydb.) A.E.Porsild
  • Astragalus olympicus J.S.Cotton
  • Astragalus scrupulicola Fernald & Weath.
Botanical Data
  • Taxonomic Rank: Species
  • Botanical Family: Fabaceae
  • WCVP Morphological Data: Recorded natively as a perennial.

Originating in North America, Astragalus aboriginorum (commonly known as Indian milk-vetch) is a herbaceous perennial belonging to the Fabaceae family. Within its native range, this species is primarily associated with temperate conditions. There are naturally occurring varieties of this species, which are linked below.

Macro Climate
Temperate
Plant Type
Herbaceous Perennial

Native Range

Continents (WGSRPD)
NORTHERN AMERICA
Regions (WGSRPD)
Eastern Canada, North-Central U.S.A., Northwestern U.S.A., South-Central U.S.A., Southwestern U.S.A., Subarctic America, Western Canada
Botanical Countries (WGSRPD L3)
Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Colorado, Idaho, Manitoba, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Oregon, Québec, Saskatchewan, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming, Yukon
Subspecies, Varieties & Forms

Help improve SilvaGrid

We use optional first-party analytics to understand which plant searches and filters are useful. We do not use this information for advertising. Read our Privacy Policy .