Verbena plicata
Fan Leaf Vervain, Fanleaf Vervain
Also known as: Verbena plicata f. degeneri (Moldenke) Moldenke +2 more
- Verbena plicata f. degeneri (Moldenke) Moldenke
- Verbena plicata var. degeneri Moldenke
- Verbena plicata var. plicata
Botanical Data
- Taxonomic Rank: Species
- Botanical Family: Verbenaceae
- WCVP Morphological Data: Recorded natively as a subshrub.
Find Reference Images
Google-powered external web search for Verbena plicata
Verbena plicata (commonly known as Fan-Leaf Vervain) is a shrub belonging to the Verbenaceae family. Found natively in North America, this species is primarily associated with subtropical conditions.
Macro Climate
Subtropical
Plant Type
Shrub
Native Range
Continents (WGSRPD)
NORTHERN AMERICA
Regions (WGSRPD)
Mexico, North-Central U.S.A., Northwestern U.S.A., South-Central U.S.A., Southwestern U.S.A.
Botanical Countries (WGSRPD L3)
Arizona, Colorado, Mexico Northeast, Mexico Northwest, Mexico Southwest, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas