Phoenix canariensis
Canary Date Palm, Canary Island Date Palm
Other regional names: Canary Island Palm +2 more
- Canary Island Palm
- Canary Palm
- Pineapple Palm
Also known as: Phoenix canariensis Nabonnand +12 more
- Phoenix canariensis Nabonnand
- Phoenix canariensis subsp. porphyrococca
- Phoenix canariensis var. porphyrococca Vasc. & Franco
- Phoenix cycadifolia Regel
- Phoenix dactylifera subsp. jubae
- Phoenix dactylifera var. jubae Webb & Berthel.
- Phoenix erecta Sauv.
- Phoenix jubae (Webb & Berthel.) Webb ex Christ
- Phoenix macrocarpa Sauv.
- Phoenix menieri Cochet
- Phoenix senegalensis Lesch. ex André
- Phoenix tenuis B.S.Williams
- Phoenix vigieri Naudin
Botanical Data
- Taxonomic Rank: Species
- Botanical Family: Arecaceae
- WCVP Morphological Data: Recorded natively as a tree.
Find Reference Images
Google-powered external web search for Phoenix canariensis
Phoenix canariensis (commonly known as Canary date palm or Canary Island date palm) is a palm tree belonging to the Arecaceae family. Naturally occurring in Africa, this species is primarily associated with subtropical conditions.
Macro Climate
Subtropical
Plant Type
Tree
Plant Type
Palm
Native Range
Continents (WGSRPD)
AFRICA
Regions (WGSRPD)
Macaronesia
Botanical Countries (WGSRPD L3)
Canary Is.
Introduced Range
Plants flagged as 'Introduced' have been transported outside their native historical range by human activity. While many are common ornamentals, some may become naturalized or invasive in local environments. Local ecological guidelines require verification prior to planting.
Botanical Countries (Non-Native)
Algeria, Azores, Bermuda, Bolivia, Greece, Italy, Madeira, Mexico Northwest, New South Wales, New Zealand North, Norfolk Is., Sicilia, South Australia, Spain, Tunisia, Victoria, Western Australia