Gagea amblyopetala
Blunt Flowered Gagea
Also known as: Gagea amblyopetala subsp. heldreichii A.Terracc. +11 more
- Gagea amblyopetala subsp. heldreichii A.Terracc.
- Gagea amblyopetala var. angustifolia A.Terracc.
- Gagea amblyopetala var. depauperata Pascher
- Gagea amblyopetala var. elata A.Terracc.
- Gagea amblyopetala var. heldreichii (A.Terracc.) Pascher
- Gagea amblyopetala var. montana Pascher
- Gagea amblyopetala var. pumila A.Terracc.
- Gagea amblyopetala var. spathacea A.Terracc.
- Gagea heldreichii (A.Terracc.) Lojac.
- Gagea heldreichii (A.Terracc.) Stroh
- Gagea montana (Pascher) Pascher ex Uphof
- Stellaster amblyopetalus (Boiss. & Heldr.) Kuntze
Botanical Data
- Taxonomic Rank: Species
- Botanical Family: Liliaceae
- WCVP Morphological Data: Recorded natively as a bulbous geophyte.
Find Reference Images
Google-powered external web search for Gagea amblyopetala
Naturally occurring in Temperate Asia and Europe, Gagea amblyopetala (commonly known as Blunt-flowered Gagea) is a bulbous plant belonging to the Liliaceae family. Within its native range, this species is primarily associated with temperate conditions.
Macro Climate
Temperate
Plant Type
Bulb
Native Range
Continents (WGSRPD)
ASIA-TEMPERATE, EUROPE
Regions (WGSRPD)
Southeastern Europe, Western Asia
Botanical Countries (WGSRPD L3)
Albania, Bulgaria, East Aegean Is., Greece, Italy, Kriti, Sicilia, Turkey-in-Europe, Yugoslavia