Iris hartwegii
Rainbow Iris, Sierra Iris
Also known as: Iris hartwegii subsp. australis (Parish) L.W.Lenz +10 more
- Iris hartwegii subsp. australis (Parish) L.W.Lenz
- Iris hartwegii subsp. columbiana L.W.Lenz
- Iris hartwegii subsp. hartwegii
- Iris hartwegii subsp. pinetorum (Eastw.) L.W.Lenz
- Iris hartwegii var. australis Parish
- Iris pinetorum Eastw.
- Iris tenax var. australis (Parish) R.C.Foster
- Limniris australis (Parish) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev
- Limniris columbiana (L.W.Lenz) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev
- Limniris hartwegii (Baker) Rodion.
- Limniris pinetorum (Eastw.) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azorín & Mavrodiev
Botanical Data
- Taxonomic Rank: Species
- Botanical Family: Iridaceae
- WCVP Morphological Data: Recorded natively as a rhizomatous geophyte.
Find Reference Images
Google-powered external web search for Iris hartwegii
Naturally occurring in North America, Iris hartwegii (commonly known as Rainbow Iris or Sierra iris) is a rhizomatous plant belonging to the Iridaceae family. In its natural range, this species typically occurs in temperate conditions.
Macro Climate
Temperate
Plant Type
Bulb
Native Range
Continents (WGSRPD)
NORTHERN AMERICA
Regions (WGSRPD)
Southwestern U.S.A.
Botanical Countries (WGSRPD L3)
California