Back to Results
Home / Asteraceae / Achillea / Achillea ligustica

Achillea ligustica

Ligurian Yarrow, Southern Yarrow
Also known as: Achillea ligustica (Porta) A.W.Hill +8 more
  • Achillea ligustica (Porta) A.W.Hill
  • Achillea ligustica var. foliosa Ball
  • Achillea ligustica var. ligustica
  • Achillea ligustica var. pinnatisecta Porta
  • Achillea magna Sm.
  • Achillea magna subsp. magna
  • Achillea nobilis subsp. ligustica (All.) Bonnier
  • Achillea nobilis subsp. ligustica (All.) P.Fourn.
  • Achillea sicula Raf.
Botanical Data
  • Taxonomic Rank: Species
  • Botanical Family: Asteraceae
  • WCVP Morphological Data: Recorded natively as a perennial or rhizomatous geophyte.

Achillea ligustica (commonly known as Ligurian Yarrow or Southern Yarrow) is a rhizomatous plant belonging to the Asteraceae family. Naturally occurring in Africa and Europe, this species is primarily associated with temperate conditions.

Macro Climate
Temperate
Plant Type
Bulb

Native Range

Continents (WGSRPD)
AFRICA, EUROPE
Regions (WGSRPD)
Northern Africa, Southeastern Europe, Southwestern Europe
Botanical Countries (WGSRPD L3)
Algeria, Corse, France, Greece, Italy, Kriti, Morocco, Sardegna, Sicilia, Tunisia, Yugoslavia

Introduced Range

Plants flagged as 'Introduced' have been transported outside their native historical range by human activity. While many are common ornamentals, some may become naturalized or invasive in local environments. Local ecological guidelines require verification prior to planting.
Botanical Countries (Non-Native)
Germany, Great Britain, Massachusetts, Michigan, New York, Spain, Vermont

Help improve SilvaGrid

We use optional first-party analytics to understand which plant searches and filters are useful. We do not use this information for advertising. Read our Privacy Policy .