Viola bakeri
Baker's Violet
Also known as: Viola bakeri subsp. bakeri +5 more
- Viola bakeri subsp. bakeri
- Viola bakeri subsp. grandis M.S.Baker
- Viola bakeri subsp. shastensis M.S.Baker
- Viola bakeri var. bakeri
- Viola nuttallii var. bakeri (Greene) C.L.Hitchc.
- Viola praemorsa var. bakeri (Greene) J.T.Howell
Botanical Data
- Taxonomic Rank: Species
- Botanical Family: Violaceae
- WCVP Morphological Data: Recorded natively as a perennial.
Find Reference Images
Google-powered external web search for Viola bakeri
Indigenous to North America, Viola bakeri (commonly known as Baker's violet) is a herbaceous perennial belonging to the Violaceae family. In its natural range, this species typically occurs in temperate conditions.
Macro Climate
Temperate
Plant Type
Herbaceous Perennial
Native Range
Continents (WGSRPD)
NORTHERN AMERICA
Regions (WGSRPD)
Northwestern U.S.A., Southwestern U.S.A.
Botanical Countries (WGSRPD L3)
California, Nevada, Oregon, Washington