Back to Results
Home / Asparagaceae / Prospero / Prospero obtusifolium

Prospero obtusifolium

Also known as: Prospero obtusifolium subsp. intermedium (Guss.) J.-M.Tison, 2006 +9 more
  • Prospero obtusifolium subsp. intermedium (Guss.) J.-M.Tison, 2006
  • Prospero obtusifolium subsp. intermedium (Guss.) Soldano & F.Conti
  • Prospero obtusifolium subsp. obtusifolium
  • Scilla intermedia Guss.
  • Scilla obtusifolia Poir.
  • Scilla obtusifolia subsp. intermedia (Guss.) Bég.
  • Scilla obtusifolia subsp. intermedia (Guss.) McNeill
  • Scilla obtusifolia subsp. obtusifolia
  • Scilla obtusifolia var. glauca Gattef. & Weiller
  • Scilla obtusifolia var. intermedia (Guss.) Baker
Botanical Data
  • Taxonomic Rank: Species
  • Botanical Family: Asparagaceae
  • WCVP Morphological Data: Recorded natively as a bulbous geophyte.

Found natively in Africa and Europe, Prospero obtusifolium is a bulbous plant belonging to the Asparagaceae family. In its natural range, this species typically occurs in subtropical conditions.

Macro Climate
Subtropical
Plant Type
Bulb

Native Range

Continents (WGSRPD)
AFRICA, EUROPE
Regions (WGSRPD)
Northern Africa, Southeastern Europe, Southwestern Europe
Botanical Countries (WGSRPD L3)
Algeria, Baleares, Corse, Libya, Morocco, Sardegna, Sicilia, Spain, Tunisia

Help improve SilvaGrid

We use optional first-party analytics to understand which plant searches and filters are useful. We do not use this information for advertising. Read our Privacy Policy .