Back to Results
Home / Fagaceae / Quercus / Quercus afares

Quercus afares

African Oak
Also known as: Quercus afares f. spinosa Villar +12 more
  • Quercus afares f. spinosa Villar
  • Quercus afares var. cerrifolia (Villar) Maire & Weiller
  • Quercus afares var. incana (Trab.) Maire
  • Quercus afares var. virescens (Trab.) Maire
  • Quercus castaneifolia f. incana Trab.
  • Quercus castaneifolia f. virescens Trab.
  • Quercus castaneifolia subsp. afares (Pomel) Maire
  • Quercus castaneifolia var. algeriensis Bean
  • Quercus castaneifolia var. incana (Trab.) Rehder
  • Quercus castaneifolia var. incana Batt. & Trab.
  • Quercus castaneifolia var. virescens Batt. & Trab.
  • Quercus cerridolepis O.Schwarz
  • Quercus cerrifolia Villar
Botanical Data
  • Taxonomic Rank: Species
  • Botanical Family: Fagaceae
  • WCVP Morphological Data: Recorded natively as a tree.

Quercus afares (commonly known as African Oak) is a tree belonging to the Fagaceae family. Found natively in Africa, this species is primarily associated with temperate conditions. The genus Quercus is notably large, comprising more than 650 species.

Macro Climate
Temperate
Plant Type
Tree

Native Range

Continents (WGSRPD)
AFRICA
Regions (WGSRPD)
Northern Africa
Botanical Countries (WGSRPD L3)
Algeria, Tunisia

Help improve SilvaGrid

We use optional first-party analytics to understand which plant searches and filters are useful. We do not use this information for advertising. Read our Privacy Policy .